Have You Heard of the Workplace Psycholo ...
[…] The OSHA Act of 1970, 29 USC 654, Duties states, “(a) Each employer shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees; shall comply with occupational safety and health standards promulgated under this Act. (b) Each employee shall comply with occupational safety and health standards and all rules, regulations, and orders issued pursuant to this Act which are applicable to his own actions and conduct” (United States Department of Labor).

  2. Psychosocial hazards are as significant as physical hazards and they contribute to diminished mental health. Psychosocial hazards are “psychosocial factors that are perceived or experienced as unfavorable and can cause damage.