Have You Heard of the Workplace Psycholo ...
[…] Have You Heard of the Workplace Psycholo ...

Have You Heard of the Workplace Psychological Safety Act (WPSA)?

Mar 18, 2024

The Workplace Psychological Safety Act addresses a workplace epidemic that aims to protect vulnerable members of the American workforce from workplace violence that is not illegal, but should become illegal if this bill becomes law, keeping in mind the following:

  1. U.S. workers have a right to physically and psychologically safe work environments. The OSHA Act of 1970, 29 USC 651, Congressional Findings and Purpose states, “...to provide for the general welfare, to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions and to preserve our human resources... to stimulate employers and employees to institute new and to perfect existing programs for providing safe and healthful working conditions...including the psychological factors involved, and by developing innovative methods, techniques, and approaches for dealing with occupational safety and health problems... establishing causal connections between diseases and work in environmental conditions... by providing medical criteria which will assure insofar as practicable that no employee will suffer diminished health, functional capacity, or life expectancy as a result of his work experience...by encouraging the States to assume the fullest responsibility for the administration and enforcement of their occupational safety and health laws... by providing for appropriate reporting procedures with respect to occupational safety and health which procedures will help achieve the objectives of this Act and accurately describe the nature of the occupational safety and health problem....” (United States Department of Labor).